{module_adrotator,3136}

Privacy

Our Commitment To You

At Mortgage Box your privacy is important to us.

We understand that the information you provide to us is personal and confidential. Mortgage Box complies with the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act (1988), the Mortgage Industry Association of Australasian Code of Practice, the Code of Banking Practice and the credit provider provisions in the Privacy Act (1988).

This Policy And Other Privacy Statements

This privacy policy explains how we collect personal information and how we maintain, use and disclose that information. It also provides some detail about your privacy rights along with our general rights and obligations, and our policy in relation to the personal information we keep. In this policy, reference to "we/us" means each member of Mortgage Box including companies that are related to or owned by Mortgage Box.

When you apply for a product or service, you may be asked to read and sign a document about privacy and requests for consent. Those privacy consents specify in more detail how any information about you may be used and disclosed in relation to your dealings with Mortgage Box. When you apply for or use one of our products or services, you consent to us collecting, maintaining, using and disclosing personal information about you and provided by you or by another person in accordance with the privacy consent and this policy.

The Collection Of Your Information

We need to collect personal information about you to provide you with our broking & related services.  This privacy statement tells you how we collect your information, what we use the information for and who we share the information with.  If we collect information that can be used to identify you, we will take reasonable steps to notify you of that collection.

How information is collected from you

We will collect your information from you directly whenever we can, like from enquiries we make of you when you seek credit assistance from us. We may verify that information from sources referred to in the responses to those enquiries or in this privacy statement.

How information is collected from other sources

Sometimes we will collect information about you from other sources as the Privacy Act 1988 permits.  We will do this only if it’s reasonably necessary to do so, for example, where:

  • we collect information from third parties about a loan or lease in relation to which you seek our services;
  • we can’t get hold of you and we rely on public information to update your contact details; or
  • we exchange information with your legal or financial advisers or other representatives.

When the law authorises or requires collection of information

Some law may require us to collect personal information about you. For example, we may require your information to verify your identity under Australian Anti-Money Laundering law. 

How your information may be used

We may use your information for purposes including:

  • giving you credit assistance;
  • giving you information about loan products or related services;
  • considering whether you are eligible for a loan or lease or any related service you requested;
  • assisting you to prepare an application for a lease or a loan;
  • administering services we provide, for example, to answer requests or deal with complaints;
  • administering payments we receive, or any payments we make, relating to your loan or lease;
  • identifying you;
  • telling you about other products or services we make available and that may be of interest to you, unless you tell us not to;
  • telling you about other suppliers, with whom we have arrangements, that supply goods or services that may be of interest to you;
  • allowing us to run our business efficiently and perform general administrative tasks;
  • preventing or investigating any fraud or crime or any suspected fraud or crime;
  • as required by law, regulation or codes binding us; and
  • any purpose to which you have consented.

You can let us know at any time if you no longer wish to receive direct marketing offers from us. We will process your request as soon as practicable.

What happens if you don’t provide information

If you don’t provide your information to us, it may not be possible to:

  • assist in finding a loan or lease relevant to your circumstances;
  • verify your identity or protect against fraud; or
  • let you know about products or services that might be suitable for your financial needs.

Sharing Your Information

General

We may use and share your information with other organisations for any purpose described above. 

Sharing with your representatives and referees

We may share your information with:

  • your representative or any person acting on your behalf (for example, lawyers, settlement agents, accountants or real estate agents); and
  • your referees, like your employer, to confirm details about you.

Sharing with third parties

We may share your information with third parties in relation to services we provide to you or goods or services in which we reasonably consider you may be interested.  Those third parties may include:

  • the mortgage aggregator through whom we may submit loan or lease applications to lenders or lessors on the mortgage aggregator’s panel;
  • the Australian Credit Licence, holder BLSSA Pty Ltd that authorises us to engage in credit activities;
  • referrers that referred your business to us;
  • financial services suppliers with whom we have arrangements;
  • valuers;
  • lenders, lessors, lender’s mortgage insurers and other loan or lease intermediaries;
  • organisations, like fraud reporting agencies, that may identify, investigate and/or prevent fraud, suspected fraud, crimes, suspected crimes, or other misconduct;
  • government or regulatory bodies as required or authorised by law.  In some instances, these bodies may share the information with relevant foreign authorities;
  • guarantors and prospective guarantors of your loan or lease;
  • service providers, agents, contractors and advisers that assist us to conduct our business;
  • any organisation that wishes to take an interest in our business or assets; and
  • any third party to which you consent to us sharing your information.

Sharing outside of Australia

We are not likely to disclose your information to organisations overseas.  However, we may store your information in cloud or other types of networked or electronic storage.  As electronic or networked storage can be accessed from various countries via an internet connection, it’s not always practicable to know in which country your information may be held.   

Privacy Policy

You can find out more about how we manage your information by reading our Privacy Policy available by contacting us.  Please see our contact details above.  [Also, you can read and obtain a copy of that policy at our website address set out above.]  Our Privacy Policy sets out how you can ask us to access and seek to correct information we hold about you and how you may complain against us about a privacy issue.

Information about other people

If you give information to us about another person (like your co-applicant) in relation to the services we provide, you will let that other person know that:

  • we have collected their information to provide those services or for any other purpose set out in this privacy notice;
  • we may exchange this information with other organisations set out in this privacy notice;
  • we handle their personal information in the way set out in our Privacy Policy and this privacy notice and they can:

-         access or request a copy of that privacy policy or this privacy notice; or

-         access the information we hold about that other person,

by using our contact details above; and

  • we may not be able to provide those services to you unless we obtain their information.

You also agree to authorise us, according to the Authority for an agent to obtain access

to an individual’s credit information file held by a credit reporting agency (Privacy Act

1988), to:

• Act as my/our agent in seeking access to my/our consumer credit information file

held by a credit reporting agency.

This authority only applies to enquiries made by Mortgage Box in connection with:

• An application, or proposed application, by me/us for credit

• My/our having sought advice in relation to existing credit.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time to comply with new laws or codes of practice that may be developed and we may also change this policy to include any new products or services we may provide from time to time.



Testimonials

  • ”We have worked exclusively with Will over the past 5 years due to the extent of his excellent customer service and genuine desire to understand and meet our financial goals.  We have always found Will to be trustworthy and ethical. 

    -Rob-
  • “We were very impressed with the honesty and integrity and level of service shown to us in our recent dealings with Mortgage Box. The advice and ability in sourcing the right financing package was invaluable to us and enabled us to put together our investment portfolio without any hassles.

    -Max and Mirdula-
  • Professionalism, product knowledge, courtesy, and an easy going manner in helping us with our mortgage to purchase our home, made a painful task into an easy one.

    Honest, straightforward and a pleasure to deal with.

    -Nigel-
  • I can recommend Will Rademeyer for any residential and commercial lending requirements. Will has mastered the art of re-financing for his clients. I intend to continue building my portfolio over the next few years and most definitely will continue using his services to complete the transaction.

    -Rick-
  • Since 2008, I have utilised the services of Rocky Hoffman of Mortgage Box for advice and assistance relating to various mortgages on my primary residence as well as my investment property portfolio. Rocky's knowledge of the finance and banking industry and exceptional customer service has resulted in my financial situation being more manageable, effective and significantly less complex. Because of my own experience I have had no hesitation in referring Rocky to my friends, family and colleagues who have been more than satisfied with his service and attention to detail.

    -Bruce Marshall-
  • We cannot recommend Rocky Hoffman highly enough for his professionalism and dedication in ensuring that he delivered what we wanted. Nothing was a trouble to him, a pleasure to deal with.

    -Glenn and Annette-
  • Extremely Happy” The service that not only I but my extended family have received over the years from Rocky has been nothing short of exceptional. Rocky takes the time to get to know you and your circumstance then sources the right financial package for your needs. He always goes above and beyond the call of duty. You couldn’t find a more genuine, honest and trustworthy person. Thanks Rocky, you truly are one in a million.

    -Trudie Yates-
  • After arriving in Sydney from Scotland with limited knowledge of the Australian banking and mortgage practices, Will's mentoring,advice,professionalism and indepth knowledge was invaluable and fundamental in helping us secure our first Australian home, we would definitely recommend Will and mortgage box to help make your property dreams come true.

    -The Martin Family-